Brockel v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] B

[¶14] Brockel argues he was denied a fair hearing because he was not provided notice that WSI intended to terminate his disability benefits for his failure to submit medical verification of his disability.

[¶15] To satisfy due process requirements, N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08.1(5) dictates notification procedures for terminating disability benefits when an updated medical report has not been filed with WSI or when the claimant has been released to work.   See Frohlich v. North Dakota Workers Comp. Bureau , 556 N.W.2d 297, 302 (N.D. 1996).  Section 65-05-08.1(5), N.D.C.C., provides:

5. Prior to the expiration of a period of disability certified by a doctor, if a report certifying an additional period of disability has not been filed, or upon receipt of a report or other evidence indicating an injured employee who is receiving disability benefits has been or will be released to return to work, the organization shall send a notice to that employee of the organization’s intention to discontinue benefits, including an explanation of the reason for discontinuing benefits, an explanation of the employee’s right to respond, and the procedure for filing the required report or challenging the proposed action.  A copy of the notice must be mailed to the employee’s doctor.  Thereafter, if the required certification is not filed, the organization shall discontinue disability benefits, effective twenty-one days after the date the notice of intention to discontinue benefits is mailed or the date on which the employee actually returned to work, whichever occurs first.

[¶16] The record does not disclose that WSI notified Brockel or any of the doctors involved in this case that it was seeking medical verification of Brockel’s disability.  Nor did WSI inform Brockel of the procedure for filing the report.  None of the prehearing documents suggested that failure to verify disability would be an issue during the administrative hearing.  The “notice of intention to discontinue/reduce benefits” did not mention verification of disability.  WSI’s April 9, 2012, order discontinuing disability benefits referenced N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08.1 and stated “[a]n injured employee’s doctor shall certify the period of disability and the extent of the injured worker’s abilities and restrictions.”  However, the order did not indicate Brockel failed to comply with the statute’s provisions, but merely stated as the reason for terminating benefits that “[c]laimant has not proven that his September 27, 2010, work injury is his primary disabling factor at this time.”