UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] breach of contract would result a penalty amounting to 175 times
actual damages.
Viewing the record against the yardsticks articulated in
BMW, we conclude that the size of punitive damages award in this
case makes it constitutionally infirm. Again, the wrongfulness
of Defendants’ conduct cannot be gainsaid. But we do not see a
pattern of malfeasance on their part, nor did Defendants act in
such a way that Watson’s health and safety were put at risk. We
therefore conclude that remittitur is required. See Rubinstein
2
Cf. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. (1987 & Supp. 2002) § 51:1401, et seq.
(Louisiana’s Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law);
id. § 51:1409(A)(“If the court finds the unfair or deceptive
method, act or practice was knowingly used . . . the court shall
award three times the actual damages sustained); TEX. BUS. & COM.
CODE ANN. § 17.41, et seq. (1987 & Supp. 2002)(Texas’s Deceptive
Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act); id. §
14.50(b)(1)(permitting a maximum award of three times economic
damages upon a finding that defendant’s conduct was committed
intentionally).