Fox v. Encounters Intl
[…] We will address two--(1) Defendants’ argument that they deserve credit for James Fox’s $115,000 settlement with Plaintiff; and (2) Defendants’ argument that the punitive damage award is excessive in violation of the Due Process Clause. A. Credit for Settlement. Relying upon Virginia Code § 8.01-34, Defendants moved post- verdict to receive credit for James Fox’s $115,000 settlement with Plaintiff on the basis that James Fox was a joint tortfeasor and Plaintiff suffered indivisible injury. Virginia Code § 8.01-34 provides: “Contribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude.” Id. (emphasis added). On appeal, Defendants contend the district court erred by denying their motion. We affirm the district court on this issue.