Higginbotham v. Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] He argues there was no evidence he could learn the skills necessary for the jobs identified in the VCR.  He argues WSI’s order was not predicated on his earning capacity, as established by an expert.  He argues the VCR did not consider his preexisting conditions, his long but narrow work history, or the fact that he could not afford to commute or relocate.

A

[¶10] Higginbotham argues that WSI’s order had to be legally predicated on his earning capacity, as established by an expert.  He relies on N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10(3), which states “[t]he employee’s earnings capacity may be established by expert vocational evidence of a capacity to earn in the statewide job pool where the worker lives.”  However, Higginbotham misapplies this statute.   N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10(3) relates to partial disability benefits, which apply when none of the rehabilitation options under N.D.C.C. § 65-05.1-01(4) are viable.   See   Tverberg v.