IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] examination if it “is administered in connection with an ongoing investigation involving economic loss
or injury to the employer’s business, such as theft.” Id. at § 2006. The EPPA provides for private
enforcement by creating a cause of action for employees against “an employer who violates [the
5
EPPA] . . . for such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate.” Id. at § 2005(c)(1) (emphasis
added). The EPPA defines an “employer” as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest
of an employer in relation to an employee or prospective employee.” Id. at § 2001(2). Pursuant to
the Secretary of Labor’s duty to “issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate
to carry out [the EPPA],” id. at § 2004(a), the Secretary promulgated the following regulation:
The term employer means any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an
employer in relation to an employee or prospective employee. A polygraph examiner