UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2 September, it was searched by United States Customs Special
Agents; found in Suerte’s cabin was a torn copy of the above-
referenced telex giving the date, time, and coordinates for the
second attempt to load cocaine; and also found was an attache case
containing $3500 in $100 bills.
Suerte was arrested and indicted for conspiracy (as discussed
infra) to possess, with intent to distribute, more than five
kilograms of cocaine on board a vessel subject to United States
jurisdiction, in violation of the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act
(MDLEA), 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903. The Act provides, in pertinent
part:
(a) It is unlawful for any person ... on
board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States ... to knowingly or
intentionally ... possess with intent to ...
distribute[] a controlled substance.
....
(c)(1) For purposes of this section, a
“vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States” includes—
....
(C) a vessel registered in a
foreign nation where the flag nation has
3
consented or waived objection to the
enforcement of United States law by the United
States;
....
(j) Any person who attempts or conspires
to commit any offense defined in this chapter