UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] for MDLEA prosecutions involving stateless vessels, see United
States v. Martinez-Hidalgo, 993 F.2d 1052 (3d Cir. 1993), cert.
denied, 510 U.S. 1048 (1994)), follows a similar approach. United
States v. Perez-Oviedo, 281 F.3d 400 (3d Cir. 2002), involved the
MDLEA prosecution of a foreign captain of a Panamanian-registered
vessel, which was sailing from Colombia to Canada when intercepted
by the Coast Guard north of Trinidad and Tobago. Id. at 401.
After Panama waived objection, a search uncovered over two tons of
cocaine. Id.
10
After noting that “‘§ 1903(d) [(providing that “a failure to
comply with international law shall not divest a court of
jurisdiction or otherwise constitute a defense”)] expresses the
necessary congressional intent to override international law to the
extent that international law might require a nexus to the United
States’”, id. at 403 (quoting Martinez-Hidalgo, 993 F.2d at 1056),
the court held that no due process violation occurred from the