IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] To say that
the deductions are disallowed “under section 183" impermissibly
conflates the I.R.C. sections in question and thereby glosses over
this crucial distinction.
The Tax Court again endorsed this gloss, however, when it
considered the instant case. Adopting the rationale offered by the
Ninth Circuit,27 the Tax Court stated,
[T]he Secretary has authority to define certain
transactions as tax motivated, the Secretary
has defined transactions lacking a profit
motive under section 183 as tax motivated, the
transactions in this case lack a profit motive
under section 183, petitioners’ activities
relating to these transactions are therefore
tax motivated.28
That, of course, is not what TTR § 301.6621-2T states. Again, that
regulation designates as “tax motivated” “[a]ny deduction disallowed
for any period under section 183, relating to an activity engaged
in by an individual or an S corporation that is not engaged in for
profit”; and, again, the deductions disallowed in Krause (which
ruling was stipulated to apply here) were disallowed under § 162 and
been applied by the courts in determining whether a profit motive
exists for all sorts of entities, including partnerships and