IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Secretary as a use which may result in a
substantial distortion of income for any
period, and
(v) any sham or fraudulent transaction.
(B) Regulatory authority. The Secretary may by
regulations specify other types of transactions which
will be treated as tax motivated for purposes of this
subsection and may by regulations provide that specified
transactions being treated as tax motivated will no
longer be so treated.... [Emphasis added.]
The Secretary exercised the authority granted in I.R.C. §
6621(c)(3)(B), and enacted Temporary Regulation § 301.6621-2T (“TTR
§ 301.6621-2T”), which provides, in relevant part:
Q-2. What is a tax motivated underpayment?
A-2. A tax motivated underpayment is the portion of a
deficiency (as defined in section 6211) of tax imposed by
subtitle A (income taxes) that is attributable to any of the
following tax motivated transactions:
(1) ... a valuation overstatement within the meaning of
section 6659(c)(1)[];
...
(6) Any deduction disallowed with respect to any other
tax motivated transactions (see A-4 of this section).
...
Q-4. Are any transactions other than those specified in A-2 of
this section and those involving the use of accounting methods
under circumstances specified in A-3 of this section
considered tax motivated transactions under A-2(6) of this
section?
A-4. Yes. Deductions disallowed under the following
provisions are considered to be attributable to tax motivated
transactions:
(1) Any deduction disallowed for any period under
section 183, relating to an activity engaged in by
10
an individual or an S corporation that is not
engaged in for profit....11
To summarize the foregoing, I.R.C. § 6621(c) authorized the
imposition of 120% of the usual interest rate on underpayments of
tax in excess of $1,000, but only if they were attributable to tax
motivated transactions as defined either in I.R.C. § 6621(c)(3)(A)
or in the regulations enacted by the Secretary pursuant to I.R.C.
§ 6621(c)(3)(B). Exercising this authority, the Secretary added
a sixth category of tax motivated transactions to the five
specified by the Congress in I.R.C. § 6621(c)(3)(A) by promulgating
TTR § 301.6621-2T: “Any deduction disallowed for any period under
section 183, relating to an activity engaged in by an individual or
an S corporation that is not engaged in for profit.”
As a threshold matter, Taxpayers argue that the Commissioner
abused his discretion by imposing the tax from the date the payment
was due, instead of giving them the opportunity “to resolve this
matter without payment of interest at the penalty increased rate.”