IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] instant case; rather, the TTR § 301.6621-2T category of disallowance
under I.R.C. § 183 is the thrust here. We note in passing that in
all three sham cases, we rested our affirmance of the imposition of
the I.R.C. § 6621(c) interest rate at least in part on the
recognition of the Tax Court’s factual finding that the individual
Taxpayers lacked a profit motive. But again, as explained above, we
decline in the instant case even to reach the question of whose
profit motive to analyze, because the requisite disallowance of a
deduction under I.R.C. § 183 simply did not take place.
To summarize, then, TTR § 301.6621-2T defines a tax motivated
transaction, for purposes of I.R.C. § 6621(c), as “[a]ny deduction
disallowed for any period under section 183, relating to an activity
engaged in by an individual or an S corporation that is not engaged
in for profit.” The unambiguous plain language of TTR § 301.6621-2T
thus expressly limits its applicability to instances in which a
deduction has been disallowed under I.R.C. § 183; and that section
is itself limited in application to activities of individuals and S
corporations.