IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, Louisiana law also
provides a cause of action under which these plaintiffs can
attempt to prove that these defendants tortiously caused damage
to the plaintiffs’ land and can demand the very relief they seek.
See Mouton v. State, 525 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (La. App. 1st Cir.
1988); La. Civ. Code arts. 2315(A), 2317, 667. In enacting
CERCLA, Congress expressly disclaimed an intent to preempt state
tort liability for the release of hazardous substances. CERCLA
contains a general saving clause and several section-specific
saving clauses. The general saving clause, 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d),
provides:
“Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any
way the obligations or liabilities of any person under
other Federal or State law, including common law, with
respect to releases of hazardous substances or other
pollutants or contaminants. The provisions of this
chapter shall not be considered, interpreted, or
construed in any way as reflecting a determination, in
part or whole, of policy regarding the inapplicability
of strict liability, or strict liability doctrines, to
activities relating to hazardous substances,
pollutants, or contaminants or other such activities.”
42 U.S.C. § 9607(j), in the section of the Act that creates
liability for response costs, provides, in pertinent part:
8
“Recovery by any person . . . for response costs or
damages resulting from a federally permitted release
shall be pursuant to existing law in lieu of this
section.