UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CIV. P. 12(b)(6). We evaluate the district court’s grant of Nucentrix’s Rule 12(b)(6) motion de novo,
applying the same standard used by the district court. In doing so, we accept the facts alleged in the
complaint as true and construe the allegations in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs. See
1
Nolen also argues that Nucentrix was unjustly enriched through its collection of late fees.
Nolen seeks restitution of the late fees Nucentrix collected on the theory that Nucentrix violated the
Texas usury statute. TEX FIN. CODE § 305.007 provides, however, that “[t]he penalties provided by
the [usury chapter] are the only penalties for violation of this subtitle for contracting for, charging,
or receiving interest in an amount that produces a rate in excess of the maximum rate allowed by law.
Common law penalties do not apply.” TEX FIN. CODE § 305.007 (emphasis added). Thus, the
district court properly dismissed Nolen’s unjust enrichment claim because restitution for unjust
enrichment is a common law penalty, expressly prohibited by the Texas Finance Code.
-3-
Rubinstein v. Collins, 20 F.3d 160, 166 (5th Cir. 1994).