United States v. Green
[…] In Ellis, the district court upheld a checkpoint stop of a car within an open military installation, Fort Carson, that resulted in a narcotics arrest. Green asserts in her brief to this court that Fort Carson was a closed base, despite the court’s clear statement to the contrary. Compare Appellant’s Brief at 19 with Ellis, 15 F. Supp.2d at 1029 (“The situation before this Court involves a military base that was not closed ....”) (emphasis added). 36 Id. 37 Green also points to a regulatory provision that seems to suggest that the seizure of her vehicle was not authorized. See 32 C.F.R. § 634.7(a)(3) (“Stops and inspections of POVs within the military installation, other than at restricted areas or at an installation gate, are authorized only when there is a reasonable basis to believe that the stop/inspection is necessary to enforce 13 Finally we must weigh the extent to which this checkpoint “reasonably advances” its purposes.