IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8
decision to be made by the Attorney General’s delegate, even a
decision that we deem in error, so long as it is not capricious,
racially invidious, utterly without foundation in the evidence, or
otherwise so aberrational that it is arbitrary rather than the
result of any perceptible rational approach.” Osuchukwu v. INS,
744 F.2d 1136, 1141-42 (5th Cir. 1984).
No statutory provision covers the reopening of deportation
proceedings; such motions have authority only under regulations
promulgated by the Attorney General. Doherty, 502 U.S. at 322.
The question here concerns 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1), which reads in
part: “A motion to reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless
it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is
material and was not available and could not have been discovered
or presented at the former hearing.”
When granting the remand, the Board stated:
“From our review of the newly proffered evidence, we are
satisfied that it is material and probative. The evidence
directly contradicts the applicant’s testimony, calls into
question his credibility in crucial aspects of his claim