Efe v. Ashcroft
[…] Osuchukwu v. INS, 744 F.2d 1136, 1141-42 (5th Cir. 1984). No statutory provision covers the reopening of deportation proceedings; such motions have authority only under regulations promulgated by the Attorney General. Doherty, 502 U.S. at 322. The question here concerns 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1), which reads in part: “A motion to reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.” When granting the remand, the Board stated: “From our review of the newly proffered evidence, we are satisfied that it is material and probative.