People v. Rodriguez
[…] J.E.B. v. Alabama ex rel. T.B., 511 U.S. 127, 129 (1994); accord Craig v. Carlson, 161 P.3d 648, 653 (Colo. 2007). Its prohibition applies not only to prosecutors but also to civil litigants, Edmonson v. Leesville Concrete Co., 500 U.S. 614, 631 (1991), and criminal defendants, Georgia v. McCollum, 505 U.S. 42, 59 (1992). Further, it does not require racial identity between the defendant and the subject of the peremptory strike. Powers v. Ohio, 499 U.S. 400, 406 (1991).

2 According to section 16-10-103(1)(j), C.R.S. (2014), the court must sustain a challenge for cause against a juror whose state of mind “evince[s] enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state,” unless “the court is satisfied, from the examination of the juror or from other evidence, that he will render an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence submitted to the jury at the trial.”

3 Rodriguez faced felony charges, and the court sat one alternate juror; therefore each side could peremptorily strike up to six prospective jurors. See §§ 16-10-104, -105, C.R.S. (2014).