In re People v. Hoskins
[…] It further presumes that “All Care” will be called to testify against Hoskins, although the prosecution has never identified who, precisely, will testify on behalf of the entity, nor has it described the nature of such testimony or how it would be adverse to Hoskins.

¶31     In addition, the prosecution’s argument presumes that Hoskins will attempt to shift blame to other All Care employees whose actions would subject All Care to criminal liability without implicating Hoskins. This blame-shifting argument assumes that other employees of All Care qualify as “high managerial agents” under section 18-1-606, C.R.S. (2013), and can therefore subject All Care to criminal liability. Section 18-1-606(1)(b) provides:

A business entity is guilty of an offense if . . . [t]he conduct constituting
the offense is engaged in, authorized, solicited, requested, commanded, or knowingly tolerated by the governing body or individual authorized to manage the affairs of the business entity or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of his or her employment or in behalf of the business entity.

¶32     However, the record before us indicates that Hoskins was the sole high managerial agent during the relevant time periods in the indictment.