IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not in connection with the initial returns for 1993-95; not in
connection with the amended returns for those years; and not in
connection with the returns for 1996 and 1997. The Commissioner
issued a deficiency notice following IRS examinations of
Brookshire’s returns for tax years ending in April, 1996 and 1997,
asserting, inter alia, that Brookshire’s depreciation deductions
for those years had to be decreased because Brookshire had changed
its accounting method without obtaining prior consent from the
Commissioner pursuant to IRC § 446(e).
IRC § 446(e) requires that “a taxpayer who changes the method
of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his
income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable
3
income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary.”1
Treasury Reg. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(i) specifies that “a taxpayer who
changes the method of accounting employed in keeping his books”
shall obtain the consent of the Secretary “before computing his
income upon such new method for purposes of taxation” regardless of