UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Although such an interpretation
of the footnote is quite plausible, because there is no parenthetical explaining why the cite was
preceded by a “compare” signal, it is not entirely clear whether the cite to the instant statute supports
the proposition that the instant offense contains the element of “physical force” necessary to satisfy
§ 921(a)(33)(A)(ii)’s definition of domestic crime of violence. In any event, any such implication
would be dictum.5
Subsequent to oral argument in the instant case, this Court held that a Texas conviction for
3
In pertinent part, § 22.05(a) provides that: “A person commits an offense if he recklessly
engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.”
4
In pertinent part, § 22.07(a) provides that “A person commits an offense if he threatens to
commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: (1) cause a
reaction of any type to his threat by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with