UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] commerce, any firearm or ammunition . . . .” The term “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence”
4
is defined as a misdemeanor under federal or state law that “has, as an element, the use or attempted
use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed by a current or former
spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in
common, by a person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the victim as a spouse, parent,
or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim.” 18
U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A). Shelton’s prio r conviction for misdemeanor assault was pursuant to §
22.01(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the
person . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the
person’s spouse. . . .” Shelton has admitted that the victim of his prior conviction was his “live-in
girlfriend” of two months at the time of the assault.
1. Whether the predicate offense contains the element of use of force
Shelton first argues that his prior conviction for misdemeanor assault pursuant to §