United States Court of Appeals
[…] In this regard, the unobjected-to PSR stated: “The prohibited
firearm possessed by [Diaz] was a short-barreled shotgun and is the
type described in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)”, cited here in the preceding
paragraph. (Emphasis added.) Section 5845(a) was referenced in
the PSR because, for subsection (A)(iii) of the 2001 version of §
2L1.2(b)(1), the operative “a firearms offense” is defined, in
8
part, as: “An offense under federal, state, or local law that
prohibits the possession of a firearm described in 26 U.S.C. §
5845(a)”. Cmt. 1(B)(v)(II) (emphasis added).
Similarly, TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.05(a)(3) prohibits knowing
possession of a short-barrel firearm, defined as, inter alia, “a
shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches”. TEX. PENAL CODE
§ 46.01(10). It is a defense to a violation of § 46.05 that the
“possession was pursuant to registration pursuant to the National
Firearms Act [28 U.S.C. § 5801 et seq.]”. TEX. PENAL CODE §
46.05(c). (There is nothing in the record concerning whether Diaz
raised this defense against his 1997 conviction under the Texas
statute.)
Accordingly, 26 U.S.C. § 5861 is almost identical to TEX. PENAL