Snyder v. Heidelberger
[…] R. 315 (eff. Feb. 26, 2010). ANALYSIS ¶8 A motion for involuntary dismissal under section 2–619 admits all well-pleaded facts and reasonable inferences therefrom. The motion should be granted only if the plaintiff can prove -3- no set of facts that would support a cause of action. Feltmeier v. Feltmeier, 207 Ill. 2d 263, 277-78 (2003). When ruling on a section 2–619 motion to dismiss, a court must interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Porter v. Decatur Memorial Hospital, 227 Ill. 2d 343, 352 (2008). This court reviews de novo a section 2–619 order of dismissal. Id. ¶9 Section 13–214.3 of the Code sets forth the limitations and repose period applicable to actions for legal malpractice. It states, in relevant part, as follows: “(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services or (ii) against a non-attorney employee arising out of an act or omission in the course of his or her employment by an attorney to assist the attorney in performing professional services must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought. (c) Except as provided in subsection (d), an action described in subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred. (d) When the injury caused by the act or omission does not occur until the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the date of the person’s death unless letters of office are issued or the person’s will is admitted to probate within that 2 year period, in which case the action must be commenced within the time for filing claims against the estate or a petition contesting the validity of the will of the deceased person, whichever is later, as provided in the Probate Act of 1975.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(b), (c), (d) (West 1994). ¶ 10 The statute of limitations set forth in section 13–214.2(b) incorporates the “discovery rule,” which serves to toll the limitations period to the time when the plaintiff knows or reasonably should know of his or her injury. Hester v.