Snyder v. Heidelberger
[…] To accept plaintiff’s construction of the legal malpractice statute would mean that the limitations period would not begin to run in any case until the client died and the error could no longer be corrected. This would eviscerate the statute of repose. ¶ 16 Plaintiff also argues that there can be more than one injury for statute of limitations purposes. However, she does not cite any authority in support of this argument. In fact, counsel for both parties stated at oral argument that, despite extensive research, they had been unable to find any case so holding. We note that section 13–214.3(d) applies when “the injury caused by the act or omission does not occur until the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(d) (West 1994). In construing a statute, our primary objective is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 29 (2009).