Snyder v. Heidelberger
[…] The statute of limitations for a legal malpractice action is set forth in section 13–214.3 of the Code, which provides that an action against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services must be commenced within two years from the time the person bringing the cause of action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought. Except in limited circumstances, no action may be commenced more than six years after the date on which the act or the omission occurred. 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(c) (West 1994). ¶ 30 The limited circumstances mentioned above are set forth in subsection (d) of section 13–214.3: “When the injury caused by the act or omission does not occur until the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the date of the person’s death unless letters of office are issued or the person’s will is admitted to probate within that 2 year period ***.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(d) (West 1994). As we recently emphasized in Wackrow v. Niemi, when this exception is triggered, its provisions apply to the action “instead of the two-year statute of limitations and the six-year statute of repose.” (Emphasis in original.) Wackrow v.