ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] “subjected to the claim of the Department.”
¶ 31 In light of the statute’s silence, we find that section 3–7–6 is ambiguous as to what
“assets” are subject to the claim of the Department. As noted above, we presume that several
statutes relating to the same subject are governed by one spirit and a single policy, and that
the legislature intended the several statutes to be consistent and harmonious. DeLuna, 223
Ill. 2d at 60. Section 3–12–5, on which defendant relies, contains several provisions relating
to the same subject as section 3–7–6. After authorizing the Department to pay wages to those
who work in prison programs, section 3–12–5 provides: “Of the compensation earned
pursuant to this Section, a portion, as determined by the Department, shall be used to offset
the cost of the committed person’s incarceration.” 730 ILCS 5/3–12–5 (West 2008). The
section goes on to state: “All other wages shall be deposited in the individual’s account under
rules and regulations of the Department. The Department shall notify the Attorney General
of any compensation applied towards a satisfaction, in whole or in part, of the person’s
incarceration costs.” Id. Thus, although section 3–12–5 requires the committed person to
contribute from his prison wages, it permits the Department to use only a “portion” for that
purpose; “[a]ll other wages” must be deposited in the committed person’s account.