ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] received no reimbursement on defendant’s behalf, 3% of defendant’s compensation had been
applied to offset the costs of his incarceration pursuant to section 3–12–5 of the Code. He
-5-
argued that section 3–12–5’s provision that a “portion” of prisoner compensation shall be
applied to the cost of incarceration was in conflict with section 3–7–6’s apparently broad
scope. He further argued that section 3–12–5 should be read as a limitation on section 3–7–6,
and that if the legislature had meant to allow all of a prisoner’s wages to be forfeited to
reimburse the Department, section 3–12–5 would not provide that only a “portion” of the
wages could be applied to the reimbursement.
¶ 13 Defendant also argued that the Department had failed to comply with the direction of
section 3–12–5 to “notify the Attorney General of any compensation applied towards a
satisfaction, in whole or in part, of the person’s incarceration costs.” Defendant asserted that
the failure of the Department to notify the Attorney General that defendant had, in fact, paid
3% of his wages to satisfy the costs of his incarceration caused the Attorney General to file
this action “based on erroneous information.”