ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] rules and regulations of the Department. The Department shall notify the Attorney General
of any compensation applied towards a satisfaction, in whole or in part, of the person’s
incarceration costs.” Id. Thus, although section 3–12–5 requires the committed person to
contribute from his prison wages, it permits the Department to use only a “portion” for that
purpose; “[a]ll other wages” must be deposited in the committed person’s account.
¶ 32 Although we have held that the wages then become “assets” under section 3–7–6, the
most consistent reading of these two statutes leads us to conclude that such wages are not
assets “which ought to be subjected to the claim of the Department under” section 3–7–6.
The Department maintains that, despite section 3–12–5’s requirements that the Department
remove only a “portion” of the wages to offset the costs of the person’s incarceration and
deposit “[a]ll other wages” into the worker’s account, it can nonetheless claim all of those