ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] defendant, but it reversed the trial court’s decision with respect to defendant’s prison
earnings. 402 Ill. App. 3d 204. Defendant appealed, and we now reverse in part and affirm
in part.
¶2 BACKGROUND
¶3 This case arises out of several related sections of the Unified Code of Corrections (730
ILCS 5/1–1–1 et seq. (West 2008)).1 Section 3–7–6(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections
1
As discussed below, this case was originally filed in 2005. However, no relevant changes
have been made to the cited statutes since that time, and so we refer to the most recent versions.
-2-
(730 ILCS 5/3–7–6(a) (West 2008)) establishes the responsibility of a “committed person”
for the costs of his or her incarceration:
“(a) Responsibility of committed persons. For the purposes of this Section,
‘committed persons’ mean those persons who through judicial determination have
been placed in the custody of the Department on the basis of a conviction as an adult.
Committed persons shall be responsible to reimburse the Department for the
expenses incurred by their incarceration at a rate to be determined by the Department
in accordance with this Section.” 730 ILCS 5/3–7–6(a) (West 2008).
Section 3–7–6(a)(1) requires committed persons to “fully cooperate with the Department by
providing complete financial information for the purposes under this Section.” Section
3–7–6(a–5) directs the Department to develop a form to use to collect information from
inmates, including
“the age and marital status of [the] committed person, the number and ages of
children of the person, the number and ages of other dependents, the type and value
of real estate, the type and value of personal property, cash and bank accounts, the
location of any lock boxes, the type and value of investments, pensions and annuities
and any other personalty of significant cash value, including but not limited to
jewelry, art work and collectibles, and all medical or dental insurance policies
covering the committed person. The form may also provide for other information
deemed pertinent by the Department in the investigation of a committed person’s
assets.” 730 ILCS 5/3–7–6(a–5)(2) (West 2008).
¶4 Section 3–7–6(b) establishes the rate at which the costs of incarceration shall be
calculated as “the average per capita cost per day for all inmates of that institution or facility
for that fiscal year,” and it describes how the Department is to calculate that cost. 730 ILCS
5/3–7–6(b) (West 2008). Section 3–7–6(c) provides how the costs calculated under section
3–7–6(b) may be proved. 730 ILCS 5/3–7–6(c) (West 2008).
¶5 Section 3–7–6(d), entitled “Authority,” defines when an action may be pursued to collect
reimbursement from a committed person:
“The Director [of the Department], or the Director’s designee, may, when he or she
knows or reasonably believes that a committed person, or the estate of that person,
has assets which may be used to satisfy all or part of a judgment rendered under this
Act, or when he or she knows or reasonably believes that a committed person is
engaged in gang-related activity and has a substantial sum of money or other assets,
provide for the forwarding to the Attorney General of a report on the committed
person and that report shall contain a completed form under subsection (a–5) together
with all other information available concerning the assets of the committed person
and an estimate of the total expenses for that committed person, and authorize the
Attorney General to institute proceedings to require the persons, or the estates of the
persons, to reimburse the Department for the expenses incurred by their
incarceration. The Attorney General, upon authorization of the Director, or the
Director’s designee, shall institute actions on behalf of the Department and pursue
claims on the Department’s behalf in probate and bankruptcy proceedings, to recover
-3-
from committed persons the expenses incurred by their confinement. For purposes
of this subsection (d), ‘gang-related’ activity has the meaning ascribed to it in Section
10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.” 730 ILCS
5/3–7–6(d) (West 2008).
¶6 The last subsection, section 3–7–6(e), provides:
“(e) Scope and limitations.
(1) No action under this Section shall be initiated more than 2 years after the
release or death of the committed person in question.
(2) The death of a convicted person, by execution or otherwise, while
committed to a Department correctional institution or facility shall not act as a
bar to any action or proceeding under this Section.
(3) The assets of a committed person, for the purposes of this Section, shall
include any property, tangible or intangible, real or personal, belonging to or due
to a committed or formerly committed person including income or payments to
the person from social security, worker’s compensation, veteran’s compensation,
pension benefits, or from any other source whatsoever and any and all assets and
property of whatever character held in the name of the person, held for the benefit
of the person, or payable or otherwise deliverable to the person. Any trust, or
portion of a trust, of which a convicted person is a beneficiary, shall be construed
as an asset of the person, to the extent that benefits thereunder are required to be
paid to the person, or shall in fact be paid to the person. At the time of a legal
proceeding by the Attorney General under this Section, if it appears that the
committed person has any assets which ought to be subjected to the claim of the
Department under this Section, the court may issue an order requiring any person,
corporation, or other legal entity possessed or having custody of those assets to
appropriate any of the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the
Department as provided for under this Section. No provision of this Section shall
be construed in violation of any State or federal limitation on the collection of
money judgments.
(4) Nothing in this Section shall preclude the Department from applying
federal benefits that are specifically provided for the care and treatment of a