ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] by the legislature. We therefore reject that interpretation. Instead, we hold that once a
committed person’s wages have been properly subjected to the offset provision of section
3–12–5 of the Code, the remaining wages are not subject to collection under section 3–7–6.
Because the Department concedes that the Lincoln account contains only wages that have
already been subjected to section 3–12–5, the circuit court properly vacated the attachment
of that account.
¶ 35 We next turn to defendant’s remaining argument that this action was not authorized
under section 3–7–6(d). As noted above, that subsection provides, in relevant part:
“The Director [of the Department], or the Director’s designee, may, when he or she
knows or reasonably believes that a committed person, or the estate of that person,
has assets which may be used to satisfy all or part of a judgment rendered under this
Act, *** authorize the Attorney General to institute proceedings to require the
persons, or the estates of the persons, to reimburse the Department for the expenses
incurred by their incarceration.” 730 ILCS 5/3–7–6(d) (West 2008).
¶ 36 The statute therefore clearly contemplates that the Department may authorize the
Attorney General to file suit against a committed person even if, as here, the person is later
found to have no “assets which may be used to satisfy all or part of a judgment rendered
under” the section. The Department contends that it had a “reasonable belief” that defendant
had such assets, and we agree. Although we have held that defendant’s assets may not be
used to satisfy a judgment against him in this case, our determination is one of first
impression.