ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] legislative intent behind section 3–12–5. Like the circuit court, the dissent also referred to
the general rule of statutory interpretation that when two statutes conflict, the more specific
controls over the more general. Justice Lytton argued that section 3–12–5 specifically limits
the amount that may be taken out of a prisoner’s wages for reimbursement, while section
3–7–6 “generally addresses” the responsibility of committed persons for the costs of their
incarceration.
¶ 19 With respect to defendant’s cross-appeal, Justice Lytton also would have found that
section 3–7–6 did not permit the Department to authorize the Attorney General to obtain a
judgment against defendant. Because section 3–7–6(d) provides that the Department may so
authorize the Attorney General only when the Department “knows or reasonably believes that
a committed person, or the estate of that person, has assets which may be used to satisfy all
or part of a judgment rendered under this Act, or when he or she knows or reasonably
believes that a committed person is engaged in gang-related activity and has a substantial
sum of money or other assets,” and because Justice Lytton would have found that defendant’s
Lincoln account–his only assets–are not “assets which may be used to satisfy all or part of
a judgment rendered under this Act,” Justice Lytton concluded that this action was not
properly authorized. 402 Ill.