ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] corporation, or other legal entity possessed or having custody of those assets to
appropriate any of the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the
Department as provided for under this Section. No provision of this Section shall
be construed in violation of any State or federal limitation on the collection of
money judgments.
(4) Nothing in this Section shall preclude the Department from applying
federal benefits that are specifically provided for the care and treatment of a
committed person toward the cost of care provided by a State facility or private
agency.” 730 ILCS 5/3–7–6(e) (West 2008).
¶7 Also at issue in this case is section 3–12–5 of the Code, which involves compensation
paid to incarcerated persons who work while incarcerated. That section provides:
“§ 3–12–5. Compensation. Persons performing a work assignment under
subsection (a) of Section 3–12–2 [730 ILCS 5/3–12–2(a)] may receive wages under
rules and regulations of the Department. In determining rates of compensation, the
Department shall consider the effort, skill and economic value of the work
performed. Compensation may be given to persons who participate in other programs
of the Department. Of the compensation earned pursuant to this Section, a portion,
as determined by the Department, shall be used to offset the cost of the committed
-4-
person’s incarceration. If the committed person files a lawsuit determined frivolous
under Article XXII of the Code of Civil Procedure [735 ILCS 5/22–105], 50% of the
compensation shall be used to offset the filing fees and costs of the lawsuit as
provided in that Article until all fees and costs are paid in full. All other wages shall
be deposited in the individual’s account under rules and regulations of the
Department. The Department shall notify the Attorney General of any compensation
applied towards a satisfaction, in whole or in part, of the person’s incarceration
costs.” 730 ILCS 5/3–12–5 (West 2008).
¶8 The specific facts of this case are not in dispute. Since July 1, 1983, defendant has been