ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] remedy, and the legislative history of the statute. Stroger v. Regional Transportation
Authority, 201 Ill. 2d 508, 524 (2002). In so doing, we presume that several statutes relating
to the same subject are governed by one spirit and a single policy, and that the legislature
intended the several statutes to be consistent and harmonious. DeLuna, 223 Ill. 2d at 60.
Thus, we may consider “similar and related enactments, though not strictly in pari materia.”
Id.; Board of Education of City of Chicago v. A, C & S, Inc., 131 Ill. 2d 428, 468 (1989).
¶ 25 With these principles in mind, we turn to section 3–7–6 of the Code. As noted above,
section 3–7–6(a) establishes that “[c]ommitted persons shall be responsible to reimburse the
Department for the expenses incurred by their incarceration” at the rate defined in section
3–7–6(b) and calculated by the Department. 730 ILCS 5/3–7–6(a), (b) (West 2008). No
limitation is created that exempts any particular committed persons, such as those who are
unable to contribute to the costs of their incarceration. Thus, by its plain language, section
3–7–6(a) creates a broad liability for all committed persons to reimburse the Department.
However, relevant to this appeal, section 3–7–6(a) contains no language that might indicate
what funds may or may not be used to satisfy the committed person’s obligation under the
subsection.
¶ 26 Section 3–7–6(a–5), which directs the Department to gather information from committed
persons, indicates that the Department may require committed persons to provide
information “deemed pertinent by the Department in the investigation of a committed
person’s assets.” 730 ILCS 5/3–7–6(a–5)(2) (West 2008). According to section 3–7–6(e)(3):
“The assets of a committed person, for the purposes of this Section, shall include any
property, tangible or intangible, real or personal, belonging to or due to a committed
or formerly committed person including income or payments to the person from
social security, worker’s compensation, veteran’s compensation, pension benefits,
or from any other source whatsoever and any and all assets and property of whatever
character held in the name of the person, held for the benefit of the person, or
payable or otherwise deliverable to the person. Any trust, or portion of a trust, of
which a convicted person is a beneficiary, shall be construed as an asset of the
person, to the extent that benefits thereunder are required to be paid to the person, or
shall in fact be paid to the person.” (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/3–7–6(e)(3)
(West 2008).
-8-
¶ 27 Defendant ascribes significance to the fact that section 3–7–6(e)(3)’s broad definition of
“assets” does not include prison wages earned pursuant to section 3–12–5 of the Code.
However, as the Department points out, section 3–7–6(e)(3) includes “any property *** from
any *** source whatsoever and any and all assets and property of whatever character” held
by or for the committed person. 730 ILCS 5/3–7–6(e)(3) (West 2008). We agree with the
Department that, under the plain language of the statute, “assets” includes wages earned by
the committed person pursuant to section 3–12–5.
¶ 28 Our inquiry does not end there, however. Nothing in section 3–7–6 indicates that all
“assets” of a committed person may be claimed by the Department for reimbursement
purposes. Indeed, immediately after defining “assets” to include “any and all assets and
property of whatever character,” section 3–7–6(e)(3) goes on to state:
“At the time of a legal proceeding by the Attorney General under this Section, if it
appears that the committed person has any assets which ought to be subjected to the
claim of the Department under this Section, the court may issue an order requiring
any person, corporation, or other legal entity possessed or having custody of those
assets to appropriate any of the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the
Department as provided for under this Section.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS
5/3–7–6(e)(3) (West 2008).
¶ 29 The section therefore does not permit the Department to attach and claim “any assets,”
but rather permits the Department to attach “any assets which ought to be subjected to the
claim of the Department under this Section.” By creating a class of “assets” which “ought
to be subjected to the claim of the Department under this Section,” section 3–7–6(e)(3)
clearly indicates that some assets ought not be subjected to the claim of the Department.
Read otherwise, such that the reach of the Department under section 3–7–6 extended to any
“assets” at all, the phrase “which ought to be subjected to the claim of the Department under
this Section” becomes superfluous. We further note that subsection (e)(3) is not the only part
of section 3–7–6 to make such a distinction; section 3–7–6(d) permits the Department to
authorize actions under the section when, inter alia, the Department “knows or reasonably
believes that a committed person, or the estate of that person, has assets which may be used
to satisfy all or part of a judgment rendered under this Act.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, if any
and all “assets” of a committed person may be subjected to the claim of the Department, we
would have to find that section 3–7–6(d) and section 3–7–6(e)(3) both contain superfluous
and unnecessary language. As we have discussed, our reading of the statute must not render
any portion thereof meaningless or redundant. We therefore find that the better reading of
the plain language is the one we have indicated: some “assets” of a committed person may
not be “subjected to the claim of the Department” and may not “be used to satisfy all or part
of a judgment rendered under” section 3–7–6.
¶ 30 Having determined that prison wages earned pursuant to section 3–12–5 are “assets,”
then, we must determine whether such wages are assets “which ought to be subjected to the
claim of the Department under this Section.” Here, section 3–7–6 is silent. Neither
subsection (d) nor subsection (e)(3) specifies which assets should (or should not) be
subjected to the claim of the Department. However, the remaining sentence of subsection