United States Court of Appeals
[…] commerce by importing out-of-state wine for personal consumption
without the threat of criminal punishment if they violate the
statute[s].”9
The Administrator again filed a motion for reconsideration.
In response, the district court modified its second summary
judgment order, ruling that § 107.07(f) is unconstitutional only as
applied to the Plaintiffs, not facially. The court also stayed its
injunction pending any appeal to us. In all other respects, the
second summary judgment decision remained unchanged. The
9
Id. at 696 (enjoining enforcement of §§ 6.01, 11.01, 37.03,
107.05(a), 107.07(a), and 107.07(f)). See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN.
§ 1.05(a) (providing that a violation is a misdemeanor that is
“punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 or
by confinement in the county jail for not more than one year or by
both”).
6
Administrator timely filed a notice of appeal.
II.
ANALYSIS
On appeal, the Administrator urges us to hold that the
provisions of the TABC that are challenged by Plaintiffs are
sanctioned by the power granted to the states under § 2 of the
Twenty-First Amendment.