United States Court of Appeals
[…] that (1) § 107.07(f) is facially unconstitutional, and (2) §§ 6.01,
11.01, 37.07, 107.05(a), and 107.07(a) are unconstitutional as
applied to Plaintiffs. The district court based this conclusion on
the same reasoning as in its first summary judgment order: These
statutes preclude Plaintiffs from purchasing wine directly from
out-of-state wineries and having it shipped directly to their Texas
6
See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 107.12 (providing that a person
who purchases wine at a winery in Texas may have it shipped
directly to a residence in Texas).
7
See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 6.01 (permitting, inter alia,
only importation of alcoholic beverages by persons who first
obtained a permit or license); § 11.01 (prohibiting the importation
of liquor, including wine, without a permit); § 37.03 (requiring a
seller’s permit for “any distillery, winery, importer, broker, or
person who sells liquor to permittees authorized to import liquor
into [Texas], regardless of whether the sale is consummated inside
or outside the state”); § 107.05(a) (prohibiting the import or
delivery of liquor to anyone not authorized to import it).
8
Dickerson v. Bailey, 212 F. Supp. 2d 673, 675 (S.D. Tex.
2002).
5
residences, but does allow them to purchase wine directly from in-
state wineries and have it shipped directly to them in Texas.