In Re: Argo Fincl
[…] Rather than securing a debt or performance obligation, a sale of chattel paper transfers title and ownership from the seller to the purchaser. See La. R.S. 10:9- 109(e). Thus, Advanta’s ownership interest in the RICs is not a secured interest in the traditional sense. See id. To conclude otherwise is to overlook that the Louisiana UCC draws a distinction between a chattel paper purchaser’s security interest and a traditional security interest in personal property securing payment or performance of an obligation. See La. R.S. 10:1-20(37). -20- providing that a seller may, on its own initiative and without judicial authorization, deem a contract dissolved if the buyer fails to pay the agreed-upon purchase price. See La. R.S. 10:1-103 (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana shall apply.”); La.