United States Court of Appeals
[…] purchaser. In such cases, the availability of dissolution and its
effect on the rights that a third party has acquired has long
depended on whether the sale involves movable or immovable
16
See La. R.S. 9:3192 (“In case of conflict between the
provisions of Title VII of Book III of the Civil Code, governing
sales[,] and any provisions of any special legislation, such as
those contained in Titles 9 and 10 of the Louisiana Revised
Statutes of 1950 and the Louisiana Lease of Movables Act, the
latter shall prevail with regard to transactions subject
thereto.”); cf. La. R.S. 10:1-103 (“Unless displaced by the
particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana
shall apply.”).
17
We note, however, that the district court’s conclusion that
the vendor’s right of dissolution does not conflict with any
specific provision of Chapter 9 finds support in the writings of
Louisiana’s leading property law scholar. See Yiannopoulos, supra