United States Court of Appeals
[…] transaction at issue was a “true sale” of chattel paper
transferring title in the RICs to Argo under La. R.S. 9:109(e).
35
According to Sugarland, the enforceability of Advanta’s
security interest in the RICs depends on the enforceability of the
underlying principal obligation, since a security interest is
generally considered to be an “accessory” obligation under the
Louisiana Civil Code. On the contrary, the security interest of a
chattel paper purchaser is not an “accessory” obligation, since it
does not secure a debt or performance obligation. See La. Civ.
Code. art. 1913 (“A contract is accessory when it is made to
provide security for the performance of an obligation. Suretyship,
mortgage, pledge, and other types of security agreements are
examples of such a contract.”). Rather than securing a debt or
performance obligation, a sale of chattel paper transfers title and
ownership from the seller to the purchaser. See La. R.S. 10:9-
109(e). Thus, Advanta’s ownership interest in the RICs is not a
secured interest in the traditional sense. See id. To conclude