In Re: Argo Fincl
[…] In such cases, the availability of dissolution and its effect on the rights that a third party has acquired has long depended on whether the sale involves movable or immovable 16 See La. R.S. 9:3192 (“In case of conflict between the provisions of Title VII of Book III of the Civil Code, governing sales[,] and any provisions of any special legislation, such as those contained in Titles 9 and 10 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 and the Louisiana Lease of Movables Act, the latter shall prevail with regard to transactions subject thereto.”); cf. La. R.S. 10:1-103 (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana shall apply.”). 17 We note, however, that the district court’s conclusion that the vendor’s right of dissolution does not conflict with any specific provision of Chapter 9 finds support in the writings of Louisiana’s leading property law scholar.