Bigby v. Dretke
[…] defendant should be restrained when he ordered Bigby shackled and handcuffed. See Lockhart v.

Johnson, 104 F.3d 54, 57 (5th Cir. 1997)(“The decision to restrain an obstreperous defendant with

visible restraints lies within the sound discretion of the trial judge.”)(citing Allen, 397 U.S. at 343-44).

Accordingly, a COA should not issue on this point.

        D.      Juror Challenges

        Bigby next attempts to secure a COA by arguing that he was denied due process when the

trial court altered the sequence established in Article 35.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure

for challenging jurors in a capital case. “Article 35.13 states . . . that the veniremen shall ‘be passed

for acceptance or challenge first to the state and then to the defendant.’” Bigby, 892 S.W.2d at 879.

Upon both parties’ completion of voir dire, the state must choose to accept the venire member or

challenge him either for cause or peremptorily: only then should the defendant or his counsel exercise

its peremptory or causal challenge. Id. at 880.