IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] physical locale (100 square miles of land area) and the amount of equipment to be
located (100,000 different location points). Using maps, mapping grade GPS/GIS
technology, and mathematical calculations, DRG’s field staff geographically
located CEC’s assets/equipment to sub-meter accuracy and transposed them onto a
base map. On its website, DRG represented that it has provided mapping and field
inventory services to utility companies on a national basis for over twenty years
and that it can locate assets/equipment within a minimal margin of error. Id. at 2-
3.
Section 2 of the Law contains the relevant statutory terms. 63 P.S.
§149. In pertinent part, the Law states that the “Practice of Engineering” includes
“the application of the mathematical and physical sciences for the design of public
or private buildings, structures, machines, equipment, processes, works or
engineering systems” and references “engineering surveys.” 63 P.S. §149(a)(1).
On the other hand, the Law describes the “Practice of Land Surveying,” 63 P.S.
§149(4)(d), and provides that “Engineering Land Surveys” include “the
determination of the configuration or contour of the earth’s surface, or the position
of fixed objects thereon or related thereto by means of measuring lines and angles
PAM - 2
and applying the principles of mathematics, photogrammetry or other
measurement methods . . . .” 63 P.S. §149(j)(ii) (emphasis supplied).
Crediting expert testimony, the State Registration Board for
Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors and Geologists (Board) concluded that
DRG offered to perform and performed engineering land surveys under section