IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] instead focuses solely on locating fixed objects on the earth’s surface. See 63 P.S.
§149(a)(1) (Practice of Engineering),2 and compare with 63 P.S. §149(j)(ii)
(Engineering Land Surveys).3 Essentially, the Majority’s interpretation has the
effect of rewriting the Law or at least impermissibly intermingling two distinct
subsections within the Law. The Majority’s interpretation also fails to recognize
that, by definition, a professional land surveyor is not an engineer and cannot
engage in the practice of engineering as that term is used in section 2(a)(1) of the
Law. See 63 P.S. §149(f). Consequently, there is no legal or interpretative basis
for the Majority to import section 2(a)(1) of the Law into section 2(j)(ii) of the
Law.
2
“[T]he application of the mathematical and physical sciences for the design of public or
private buildings, structures, machines, equipment, processes, works or engineering systems, and
the consultation, investigation, evaluation, engineering surveys, construction management,
planning and inspection in connection therewith . . . .” 63 P.S. §149(a)(1) (emphasis supplied).
3
“[T]he determination of the configuration or contour of the earth’s surface, or the
position of fixed objects thereon or related thereto by means of measuring lines and angles and
applying the principles of mathematics, photogrammetry or other measurement methods . . . .”
63 P.S. §149(j)(ii).
PAM - 4
Finally, I do not share the Majority’s concern that the Board’s
decision would lead to an absurd result in that “the use of GPS by a taxi driver to
locate the address of a particular building would constitute an engineering land
survey.”