Estate of Lisle v. Commissioner
[…] To sustain a fraud penalty Rule 142(b) requires proof by clear and convincing evidence both that an underpayment exists, and that some portion of the underpayment is attributable to fraud.8 In proving an underpayment by clear and convincing evidence, “the Commissioner may not rely on a taxpayer's failure to carry his or her burden of proof with respect to the underlying deficiency.”9 While we have observed that fraud must be proved by clear and convincing evidence,10 we have never addressed the Tax Court’s rule creating two elements, each of which must be proved by clear and 7 See I.R.C. § 7454(a) (“In any proceeding involving the issue whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon the Secretary”); Tax Court Rule 142(b) (“In any case involving the issue of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of that issue is on the respondent, and that burden of proof is to be carried by clear and convincing evidence”); Patton v.