Estate of Lisle v. Commissioner
[…] As we will explain, these findings are not without evidentiary support. It is rather that to support a penalty for fraud, the government bore the burden of proving a deficiency in income by clear and convincing evidence and we cannot agree with the Tax Court that this burden has been met. D. We now turn to the court’s final theory for attributing forty- five percent of the payments from the Five to Lisle, the application of 26 U.S.C. § 482.29 The court applied § 482, reasoning that the petitioners, Lisle, Ballard, and Kanter, distributed income among the various Kanter corporations in order 29 26 U.S.C. § 482 reads: In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses. In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible. to avoid paying taxes on the income. Thus, the court reasoned that under § 482, that income could be reallocated from the Kanter corporations to the petitioners.