United States Court of Appeals
[…] b.
Petitioners maintain that, even if the EPA’s interpretation is
not contrary to law, its full approval of Texas’ program was
14
arbitrary and capricious because: two EPA memoranda support
Petitioners’ view of the CAA; and the EPA’s interpretation is
contrary to EPA regulations.
Regarding the memoranda, Petitioners have not shown that the
views reflected in those two isolated memoranda are the official
policy of the EPA. These memoranda simply are not binding on the
EPA.
Regarding the EPA regulations that allegedly conflict with the
EPA interpretation, 40 C.F.R. § 70.10(a) states:
(1) ... [I]f an interim approval expires and
the Administrator has not approved a whole
part 70 program:
(i) At any time the Administrator
may apply any one of the sanctions
specified in section 179(b) of the
Act; and
(ii) Eighteen months after the date
required for submittal or the date
of disapproval by the Administrator
[sanctions will apply].
(2) If full approval of a whole part 70
program has not taken place within 2 years
after the date required for such submission,
the Administrator will [take over the
program].
The regulations define “whole program” as “a part 70 permit
program, or any combination of partial programs, that meet all the
requirements of these regulations and cover all the part 70 sources
in the entire State”. 40 C.F.R. § 70.2.