United States Court of Appeals
[…] additional problems that were recently
identified. To conclude otherwise would
disrupt the current administration of the
state program and cause further delay in
Texas’s ability to issue operating permits to
major stationary sources.
Id. at 63320.
Because Congress did not unambiguously express its intent on
this issue through the CAA, the EPA’s interpretation is entitled to
deference under Chevron. As a result, we must decide whether the
EPA’s interpretation is “based on a permissible construction of the
[CAA]”. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843.
We hold that it is. First, CAA § 502(g), 42 U.S.C. §
7661a(g), provides that, in the notice of final rulemaking granting
interim approval, the EPA must “specify the changes that must be
made before the program can receive full approval”. (Emphasis
added.) This suggests the interim-approval notice must identify
all of the changes required for full approval, and the making of
those specified changes (not all possible changes) triggers full
approval.
Second, as the Second Circuit noted:
[T]he EPA’s interpretation comports with the