United States Court of Appeals
[…] terms — instead, they cross-reference the permit numbers of minor
NSR permits. The EPA contends it reasonably found that minor NSR
permits could be incorporated by reference (i.e., the minor NSR
permit number listed, together with a statement that the minor NSR
terms are included as applicable requirements).
Nothing in the CAA or its regulations prohibits incorporation
of applicable requirements by reference. The Title V and Part 70
provisions specify what Title V permits “shall include” but do not
state how the items must be included. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a)
(“[e]ach permit issued under this subchapter shall include
enforceable emissions limitations and standards ... and such other
conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with applicable
requirements of this chapter”); 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(1) (“[e]ach
permit issued under this part shall include [elements including
emissions limitations and standards]”).
20
The EPA concedes that, in providing guidance, it has stated
that emissions limitations and standards should be restated on the