United States Court of Appeals
[…] the EPA is aware of deficiencies, it may not fully approve a
program (regardless of whether it becomes aware of the deficiencies
before or after interim approval). According to Petitioners:
there is but one path to full approval, that provided by CAA §
502d, 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(d); and only deficiency-free programs may
be approved. Petitioners urge that the EPA’s interpretation is
contrary to the clear and unambiguous intent of Congress; and, in
the alternative, that the approval was arbitrary and capricious
because it contradicts EPA regulations and memoranda.
a.
CAA § 502(d), 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(d)(1), relied upon by
Petitioners, provides:
Not later than 3 years after November 15,
1990, the Governor of each State shall develop
and submit to the Administrator a permit
program under State or local law or under an
interstate compact meeting the requirements of
this subchapter ... Not later than 1 year
after receiving a program, and after notice
and opportunity for public comment, the
10
Administrator shall approve or disapprove such
program, in whole or in part. The
Administrator may approve a program to the
extent that the program meets the requirements
of this chapter, including the regulations
issued under subsection (b) of this section.
If the program is disapproved, in whole or
part, the Administrator shall notify the
Governor of any revisions or modifications
necessary to obtain approval. The Governor
shall revise and resubmit the program for
review under this section within 180 days
after receiving notification.
CAA § 502(g), 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(g), which governs interim
approval, provides in part:
If a program (including a partial permit
program) submitted under this subchapter
substantially meets the requirements of this
subchapter but is not fully approvable, the
Administrator may by rule grant the program
interim approval. In the notice of final
rulemaking, the Administrator shall specify
the changes that must be made before the
program can receive full approval.
We agree with the Second Circuit that ambiguity exists in
these provisions. See New York Pub. Interest Research Group v.
Whitman, 321 F.3d 316, 328 (2nd Cir. 2003).
It arises because the text of § 502(g),
governing interim approval, does not clearly
describe the process by which a permit program