United States Court of Appeals
[…] Texas’ operating permit program, notwithstanding program
deficiencies; and if so, whether it nonetheless was required by
that Act to issue notices of deficiency for the claimed
shortcomings. The petitions for review are DENIED.
I.
A.
The Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671q, enacted in
1970 and extensively amended in 1977 and 1990, is a complex
regulatory regime intended “to protect and enhance the quality of
the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and
welfare and the productive capacity of its population”. 42 U.S.C.
§ 7401(b)(1). “Primary responsibility” for enforcement of the CAA
is vested in state and local governments; but, the CAA also
provides for “Federal financial assistance and leadership ... for
the development of cooperative Federal, State, regional, and local
programs to prevent and control air pollution”. 42 U.S.C. §
7401(a)(3), (4). States satisfy their responsibility by developing
state implementation plans that specify emissions limitations and
other measures to attain and maintain national ambient air quality
standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A)-(M).