The Honorable Jerry Taylor State Representative P.O. Box 2026 Pine Bluff, AR 71613-2026
[…] Regarding the nature of the relationship between the county and Beverly Enterprises, Inc., I would advise consultation with the county attorney, who is in the best position to evaluate the facts of the situation.
Assuming hypothetically that a claim of the board's liability might arise out of the relationship between the county and Beverly Enterprises, Inc., I will set out several sources of Arkansas law that would operate to provide limited immunity under certain circumstances for the members of the board.
First, the board may be entitled to limited immunity under the provisions of A.C.A. § 21-9-301. That statute states:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
A.C.A. § 21-9-301.
It should be noted that this provision has been applied only in situations involving tort liability, and that it contains an exception for claims covered by liability insurance. See City of Caddo Valley v.George, 340 Ark. 203, ___ S.W.3d ___ (2000).