The Honorable Doyle Webb State Senator P.O. Box 1998 Benton, Arkansas 72018
[…] Although Act 1007 creates the "Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account" from which repayment is to be made first, and designates certain sources of funding to be placed in that account (including portions of the tax increases provided by Acts 1005, 1006, and 1008), it explicitly allows for payment from the State's general revenues if the Account is insufficient. Several sections of Act 1007 indicate as much.
First, Section 5 of Act 1007 directs the Governor to explain in his notice or proclamation of election on the question of the issuance of the bonds, substantially as follows: "The Bonds shall be general obligations of the State of Arkansas, secured by and payable from the generalrevenues of the State." (Emphasis added.)
Similarly, Section 11 of Act 1007 states: