The Honorable Doyle Webb State Senator P.O. Box 1998 Benton, Arkansas 72018
[…] Several sections of Act 1007 indicate as much.
First, Section 5 of Act 1007 directs the Governor to explain in his notice or proclamation of election on the question of the issuance of the bonds, substantially as follows: "The Bonds shall be general obligations of the State of Arkansas, secured by and payable from the generalrevenues of the State." (Emphasis added.)
Similarly, Section 11 of Act 1007 states:
All bonds issued under this Act shall be direct general obligations of the State of Arkansas, for the payment of the debt service on which the full faith and credit of the State of Arkansas are hereby irrevocably pledged so long as the bonds are outstanding. The bonds shall be payable from the 1995 Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account1 and general revenues of the state . . ., and such amount of general revenues as is necessary is pledged to the payment of debt service on the bonds, and shall be and remain pledged for those purposes.
Acts 1995, No. 1007, Section 11.
Section 12 of the Act states:
(a) Without in any way limiting the general obligation of the State of Arkansas to repay the bonds, the designated tax revenues (as such term is defined in Section 2 hereof) are hereby specifically pledged to the payment of the debt service on the bonds.
* * *
(e) In the event that there are insufficient amounts in the 1995 Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account in the State Highway and Transportation Department Fund to pay the debt service on bonds issued and outstanding under this Act, or to fund any necessary reserves at the required level, the State Treasurer shall, to the extent permitted by law, transfer additional amounts thereto from the general