The Honorable Doyle Webb State Senator P.O. Box 1998 Benton, Arkansas 72018
[…] Because you have previously posed this question under a scenario in which the voters approve the bond issue and the State does proceed to issue the bonds (see Question 1(b)), I must assume that you are now questioning whether the tax increases enacted by Acts 1005 and 1008 will become effective in the event that the voters approve the bond issue but the State does not proceed to issue the bonds.
It is my opinion that the tax increases enacted by Acts 1005 and 1008 will become effective only if the State does proceed to issue the bonds.
I base this conclusion on language set forth in Section 5 of Act 1007. That section directs the Governor, in his proclamation of an election on the bond issue question, to describe the proposal. The key phrase in the law's suggested description states: "If the bonds are hereby approved, the wholesale excise tax on motor fuel, the sales tax and the use tax will be collected so long as the bonds are outstanding." Acts 1995, No. 1007, Section 5 (emphasis added).
The quoted language indicates that the motor fuel tax and the sales and use tax can be collected only if the bonds are "outstanding." Clearly, the bonds cannot be "outstanding" if they have not been issued.