The Honorable Robert E. Dale State Representative
[…] Recently, a teacher employed by the Dover School District was subpoenaed to testify in a capital murder case. According to the Dover School District Personnel Policy, the teacher would not be compensated for time off due to the subpoena because the matter does not arise out of the employee's employment with the school district.
RESPONSE
The answer to both of these questions is "no," in my opinion.The statute you have cited, A.C.A. § 21-4-213, provides in relevant part as follows:
If an employee is subpoenaed as a witness to give a deposition or testimony in state or federal court, at a hearing, or before any body with power to issue a subpoena, the employee is:
(1) Entitled to his or her salary if the employee is a witness in a matter:
(A) Within the employee's scope of state employment; or
(B) Outside the employee's scope of state employment and the employee is not serving as a paid expert witness or is not a party to the matter; and
(2) Required to take annual leave to attend the deposition, hearing, or appear in court only if the matter is outside of the employee's scope of state employment and the employee is serving as a paid expert witness or is a party to the matter.
A.C.A. § 21-4-213(b) (Supp. 2009).2