The Honorable Bobby L. Glover State Representative P.O. Box 1 Carlisle, Arkansas 72024-0001
[…] This authorization is not apparent from a reading of the new language.
Act 1114 of 1999 provides only that if a municipality is making any expenditure for hospitalization insurance on behalf of a retired firefighter, such payments will not affect his or her receipt of pension benefits. In my opinion, other law would ordinarily address the question of whether a municipality is authorized to make such payments. Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. 98-038 (opining, prior to the passage of Act 1114, that a firefighter's receipt of such insurance benefits would be "compensation" for purposes of A.C.A. § 24-11-818, but would also violate other state law). Specifically, A.C.A. § 24-12-129 (Supp. 1997) provides as follows:
When any municipal official or employee age fifty-five (55) or over, who has completed twenty (20) years of service to the municipality and who is vested in the retirement system retires, the official or employee may continue to participate in the municipality's health care plan, receiving the same medical benefits and paying the same premium as active employees as long as the retired official or employee pays both employer and employee contributions to the health care plan.
A question arises as to whether the new language of Act 1114 of 1999 creates an exception for retired municipal firefighters who choose to remain active in their fire departments.