Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Lu Hardin State Senator 2500 W. Second Court Russellville, AR 72801

Dear Senator Hardin:

This is in response to your request for an opinion regarding the retention of case files in the Small Claims division of the Municipal Court. Apparently, a large number of cases which have been dismissed for lack of prosecution are currently being stored, and this is creating a space problem. The question posed is whether these files may be destroyed.

Authority for the disposal of copied records is found in A.C.A. §14-2-203 (1987), which states as follows:

Whenever photostatic copies, photographs, microfilms, or reproductions on films of public records shall be placed in conveniently accessible files and provision made for preserving, examining, and using them, the head of a county office or department or city office or department may certify those facts to the county court or to the mayor of a municipality, respectively, who shall have the power to authorize the disposal, archival storage, or destruction of the records.

See also A.C.A. § 16-46-101 (1987) (regarding the destruction of reproduced documents).

It thus appears that there is specific statutory authority for the destruction of public records that have been copied or reproduced. These provisions would, it seems, include court records. See Op.