Opinion No.
[…] I should note from the outset that the City of Quitman, which I assume is the city in question, is a city of the second class. Specific statutes governing the vacation of streets in cities of the first class, or with large populations, are therefore not applicable. See, e.g., A.C.A. §14-54-104(2) (1987) (providing for the vacation of streets in cities of the first class); and A.C.A. § 14-301-110 (providing a method for the vacation of streets in cities with populations over 15,000). The relevant subchapter, in my opinion, is A.C.A. §§ 14-301-301 to -306. The first statute in this subchapter provides in relevant part that:

(a) Cities of the first and second class and incorporated towns are given power and authority to vacate public streets and alleys within the cities and towns under the conditions and in the manner herein provided.

(b) In all cases where the owner of property within a city or town shall have dedicated, or may hereafter dedicate, a portion of the property to the public use as streets or alleys by platting the property and causing the plat to be filed for record, as provided by law, and any street or alley, or section thereof, shown on the plat so filed shall not have been actually used by the public as a street or alley for a period of five (5) years . . .1 the city or town council shall have power to vacate and abandon the street or alley, or any portion thereof, by proceeding in the manner set forth in this subchapter.