Opinion No.
[…] The answer to your first question is therefore "yes," and the procedure to be followed is that set out above. The answer to your second question is also "yes" and the procedure is the same as set out above. The relevant subchapter applies to the vacation of an entire street or "portion thereof." In my opinion the procedure provided for in this subchapter would not be considered adverse possession, because after the adoption of a 1907 act, now codified as A.C.A. § 14-301-113, "[n]o title or right of possession to any alley, street, or public park, or any portion thereof, in any city or incorporated town in this state shall or can be acquired by adverse possession or adverse occupancy thereof." Seealso City of Magnolia v. Burton, 213 Ark. 157, 209 S.W.2d 684 (1948). Adverse possession of a street or alley by the owner and his grantors for more than the statutory period prior to the enactment of this statute in 1907, however, can form the basis of an adverse possession claim.