The Honorable Allen Gordon State Senator P.O. Box 558 Morrilton, AR 72110
[…] Assuming the answer to that question is "no," does a vacancy automatically exist by virtue of that change of residency or is further action by the mayor or council required to verify the vacant position?
Assuming that the council member does not, as a factual matter, meet the residency requirement for holding office as alderman,1 then the answer to the first part of this question is "no," in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-44-103(b)(2) (1987) (applicable to cities of the second class), which states as follows:
If any duly elected alderman shall cease to reside in the ward from which he was elected, that person shall be disqualified to hold the office and a vacancy shall exist, which shall be filled as prescribed by law.
In response to the second part of this question regarding verification of the vacancy, according to my research there is no statutory procedure for declaring a vacancy in that instance.