Opinion No.
[…] You note that the information is maintained on "tape," and is a compilation of claim histories which includes, but is not limited to, the following information: names of claimants, addresses, social security numbers, dates of birth, marital status, sex, race, occupation, phone numbers, length of service, dates of hire, the employer, the insurance carrier, nature of the injury, the cause of the injury, body part injured, wages, and benefits payable per week. With regard to the release of this information, you cite A.C.A. § 11-9-409(b), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b)(1) In cooperation with and with the assistance of the Department of Labor and the State Insurance Department, the [Workers' Health and Safety] division shall establish and maintain a job safety information system.

(2)(A) The job safety information system shall include a comprehensive data base that incorporates all pertinent information relating to each reported injury.

(B) The identity of the employee is confidential and may not be disclosed as part of the job safety information system. [Emphasis added.]

It is my opinion, pursuant to the statute above, that the names of claimants may not be released from the "job safety information system." The statute above requires this information to be kept confidential.