The Honorable Doyle Webb State Senator P.O. Box 1998 Benton, AR 72018-1998
[…] (Repl. 1997). Specifically, you have presented the following question:
Can a city of the first class use proceeds from a tax authorized by A.C.A. § 26-75-602 to finance the construction of a park facility and water reservoir, with such reservoir serving as a reserve drinking water supply and fishing facility?
A conclusive determination to your question would require consideration of the particular facts and circumstances surrounding the construction of the park facility and water reservoir.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-75-606(c)(1) provides that "[a]ll local taxes levied as authorized in § 26-75-602(a) shall be credited to the city advertising and promotion fund and shall be used for the purposes described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section." Subsection (b)(2) of § 26-75-606 provides: