The Honorable Jay Bradford State Senator P.O. Box 8367 Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8367
[…] Section 6 of the Ordinance restricted the use of the funds to construction and maintenance of public parks and recreation facilities. Your question is as follows:
Can the City Council restrict the usage of the funds collected pursuant to the Advertising and Promotion Tax to this allowable purpose to the exclusion of the other purposes allowed by the code?
RESPONSE
In my opinion, the answer to your question is "no."
Under the Act, it is clearly permissible to devote gross-receipts tax revenues to the construction and maintenance of city parks. Section 2 of the Ordinance properly declares that the tax is enacted pursuant to A.C.A. § 26-75-602.1 Subsection 26-75-606(c)(1) of the Code provides that "[a]ll local taxes levied as authorized in § 26-75-602(a) shall be credited to the city advertising and promotion fund and shall be used for the purposes described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section." Subsection 26-75-606(b)(2) provides:
Funds credited to the city advertising and promotion fund pursuant to this subchapter may be used, spent, or pledged by the commission, in addition to all other purposes prescribed in this subchapter, on and for the construction, reconstruction, repair, maintenance, improvement, equipping, and operation of public recreation facilities in said city, including but not limited to facilities constituting city parks, and also for the payment of the principal of, interest on, and fees and expenses in connection with, bonds, as provided in this subchapter, in the manner as shall be determined by the city advertising and promotion commission for the purpose of such payment.
The construction and maintenance of city parks is thus an expressly authorized use of advertising and promotion funds. See also Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 89-211.
However, the question remains whether the city council is itself empowered to commit tax revenues to this permissible use.