The Honorable Jerry Allison State Representative 26 CR 744 Jonesboro, Arkansas 72401-9563
[…] Although city councils are given the general authority to manage and control the finances and all real and personal property belonging to the city, see A.C.A. § 14-43-502(b)(1), advertising and promotion commissions are given the specific authority to determine the use of the advertising and promotion tax. This specific authority of the advertising and promotion commission is set forth in A.C.A. § 26-75-606, which states: "The commission is the body that determines the use of the city advertising and promotion fund." The statute does not require city council approval. Because this provision is more specific than A.C.A. §14-43-502)b)(1) (regarding the city council's general authority), it must take precedence.