The Honorable Henry Morgan Prosecuting Attorney Judicial District 9-E 205 South Washington Murfreesboro, Arkansas 71958
[…] Specifically, you inquire as to whether the interest proceeds, generated from the sales tax revenues, may be utilized for county general purposes. In my opinion, the answer to your question is "no."
Without a copy of the ballot title or other information regarding the sales tax at issue, I will assume that the tax was levied under A.C.A. §26-74-307 (Cum. Supp. 1993), which provides for the call of an election for a countywide sales tax by the county quorum court. Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-74-308 (Cum. Supp. 1993) governs the form of the ballot in such an election and provides in relevant part:
The ballot may also indicate designated uses of the revenues derived from the sales tax and, if the tax is approved, the proceeds shall only be used for the designated purposes.
A.C.A. § 26-74-308(c) (Emphasis added.) If the sales tax was levied or designated for the specific purpose of funding solid waste disposal, the well settled rule is that the proceeds may only be used for that purpose.