Opinion No.
[…] Similarly, in my opinion Act 1325 does not cover the entire subject matter of A.C.A. §5-73-103 anew so as to give rise to the conclusion that it was intended as a substitute for Act 595. Act 1325, rather, only made one specific change in the statute which was unrelated to the subject matter of Act 595. Under such circumstances the facts of the Uilkie case, supra., are distinguishable. (The facts of that case did involve a latter act which covered the entire subject matter of a statute anew.)

The same result obtains under A.C.A. § 1-2-207(b) (Supp. 1995), which provides as follows:

(b) When more than one (1) act concerning the same subject matter is enacted by the General Assembly during the same session, whether or not specifically amending the same sections of the Arkansas Code or an uncodified act, all the enactments shall be given effect except to the extent of irreconcilable conflicts in which case the conflicting provision of the last enactment shall prevail. The last enactment is the one which the Governor signed last.

This statute also seeks to give effect to both enactments, if possible, even if both amend the same Arkansas Code section, and provides for an implied repeal only in the case of an irreconcilable conflict. Again, the provisions of both Act 595 and 1325 can be given effect. There is no irreconcilable conflict between the two acts because each addresses a different subject matter. Act 1325's nonamendatory retention of prior language relevant to expunged convictions is not thought of as a new enactment which would operate to repeal anything in Act 595 on that point. See Reform Party, supra. Even if there were an irreconcilable conflict between these two acts, the statute above provides that the last enactment prevails, and the last enactment is the one the Governor signed last. The Governor did not sign Act 1325 at all. It is difficult to opine that Act 1325 should prevail under the statute above when it was not last signed, or signed at all, by the Governor.