Opinion No.
[…] Question 1 — Can a school district require a teacher to usehis/her Professional Leave days if called to jury duty on aregularly scheduled school day?

It is my opinion that the answer to this question likely turns on whether A.C.A. § 16-31-106 (Repl. 1999) applies to school districts. If it does, then the answer to your question is "no." If it does not apply, then I believe the answer is "yes" because my research has not disclosed any state law that expressly applies to school districts and that prohibits a requirement of this nature.1

The key inquiry, then, is whether section 16-31-106 applies to school districts. This statute provides as follows:

(a)(1) Any person who is summoned to serve on jury duty shall not be subject to discharge from employment, loss of sick leave, loss of vacation time, or any other form of penalty as a result of his or her absence from employment due to jury duty, upon giving reasonable notice to his or her employer of the summons.

(2) No employer shall subject an employee to discharge, loss of sick leave, loss of vacation time, or any other form of penalty on account of his or her absence from employment by reason of jury duty.

(b) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.2

*Page 3

This statute plainly prohibits an "employer" from requiring an "employee" to use his or her leave time for jury duty, as this would be a prohibited "form of penalty."3 It is, however, unclear whether the statute extends to school districts.