Opinion No.
[…] Refusing to allow a teacher time off for jury duty would violate the spirit, if not the intent, of this provision and likely fail to withstand scrutiny, in my opinion.

Question 4 — Can a school district refuse to give a teacherpaid time off for jury duty?

Yes. See response to Question 2 above.

Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General

DM:EAW/cyh

1 Compare A.C.A. § 21-4-213 (Supp. 2009), which is part of the Uniform Attendance and Leave Policy Act, A.C.A. § 21-4-201 et seq., applicable to state employees. Subsection 21-4-213(a) states that "[a]n employee serving as a juror in state or federal court shall be entitled to full compensation in addition to any fees paid for such services, and such services or necessary appearances in any court shall not be counted as annual leave." This statute does not apply to school district employees. See Ops. Att'y Gen. 2010-049; 91-244; 88-099.

2 A.C.A. § 16-31-106 (Repl. 1999).