PRECEDENTIAL
[…] sentence. He “acknowledge[d] his responsibility for the
conduct charged in Count Two of the Indictment” and
“stipulate[d] that the conduct charged in that count may be
considered by . . . the District Court in imposing sentence.”
J.A. 216a. He also agreed to pay “mandatory restitution” to
Doe “under the Victim-Witness Protection Act, 18 U.S.C.
§§3663, 3663A and 3664” in the amount of $200,000. J.A.
216a–217a.
Pursuant to the plea agreement, the sentencing court
ordered Mancuso to fully fund a trust for the benefit of Doe in
the amount of $200,000 “pursuant to Title 18, United States
Code, Sections 2259(a) through 3663, 3663[A] and 3664.”1
1
18 U.S.C. § 3663 codifies the Victim and Witness
Protection Act (“VWPA”). The VWPA confers discretion
upon a sentencing court in the award of restitution: “The
court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense
under this title . . . may order, in addition to . . . any other
penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution
to any victim of such offense . . . .” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3663(a)(1)(A).
4
18 U.S.C. § 3663A codifies the Mandatory Victims
Restitution Act (“MVRA”). The MVRA instructs a
sentencing court to award mandatory restitution for, inter alia,
“crime[s] of violence.” Id. § 3663A(c).
18 U.S.C. § 2259 provides for mandatory restitution to