PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Protection Act (“VWPA”). The VWPA confers discretion
upon a sentencing court in the award of restitution: “The
court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense
under this title . . . may order, in addition to . . . any other
penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution
to any victim of such offense . . . .” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3663(a)(1)(A).
4
18 U.S.C. § 3663A codifies the Mandatory Victims
Restitution Act (“MVRA”). The MVRA instructs a
sentencing court to award mandatory restitution for, inter alia,
“crime[s] of violence.” Id. § 3663A(c).
18 U.S.C. § 2259 provides for mandatory restitution to
victims of, inter alia, the crimes codified at 18 U.S.C.
§§ 2251–2252C. It provides:
Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in
addition to any other civil or criminal penalty
authorized by law, the court shall order
restitution for any offense under this chapter.
. . . The order of restitution under this section
shall direct the defendant to pay the victim
(through the appropriate court mechanism) the
full amount of the victim’s losses as
determined by the court . . . . [T]he term “full
amount of the victim’s losses” includes any
costs incurred by the victim for -- (A) medical
services relating to physical, psychiatric, or
psychological care; (B) physical and
occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C)
necessary transportation, temporary housing,
and child care expenses; (D) lost income; (E)