PRECEDENTIAL
[…] bizarre that Congress could not have intended it” is further
inquiry warranted. In re Segal, 57 F.3d 342, 346 (3d Cir.
1995) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
8
On appeal, the parties dispute whether the District
Court was correct in finding that the sentencing court’s
restitution order compensated Doe for both the convicted and
dismissed charge in Mancuso’s indictment. Because we find
that § 2255 permits a victim to bring a suit based on a
predicate offense even where she has received restitution for
that offense, we need not reach that issue.
15
The operative provision of § 2255 provides:
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of
a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591,
2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252,
2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title
and who suffers personal injury as a result of
such violation, regardless of whether the injury
occurred while such person was a minor, may
sue in any appropriate United States District
Court and shall recover the actual damages such
person sustains and the cost of the suit,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee. Any
person as described in the preceding sentence
shall be deemed to have sustained damages of
no less than $150,000 in value.
18 U.S.C. § 2255(a).9 The language of the statute makes