NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] A.R.S. § 12–341.01 for defending the judgment regarding the counterclaim
upon compliance with Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 21. See
F.D.I.C. v. Adams, 187 Ariz. 585, 595, 931 P.2d 1095, 1105 (App. 1996) (“[A]
contractual provision for attorneys’ fees will be enforced according to its
terms.”). Moreover, because the allegations in the complaint arose out of
the Olsons’ alleged breach of obligations in connection with enforcing the
loan documents, the claims arose out of contract. Thus, the Olsons are
entitled to fees for defending the judgment regarding the complaint under
A.R.S. § 12–341.01 upon compliance with Rule 21. See A.R.S. § 12–341.01
(“In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the
court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”).
¶36 MSSB requests attorneys’ fees under A.R.S. § 12–349 because
(1) Stewart had no claims against MSSB based on its own acts or as an
employer of Shawn; (2) Stewart did not address the respondeat superior issue
in his briefs, despite it being the basis for the superior court’s dismissal of