McCard v. Administrator, Unemp. Act, No. Cv-99-0090939 (Jun. 25, 2001)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. "[A]s a general rule, [t]he application of CT Page 8281 statutory criteria to determine a claimant's eligibility for unemployment compensation under General Statutes §§ 31-235 and 31-236 involves mixed questions of fact and law in which the expertise of the administrative agency is highly relevant." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

General Statutes § 31-236 (a)(2)(B) provides in relevant part "[a]n individual shall be ineligible for benefits: If, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged or suspended for . . . willful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment . . ." General Statutes § 31-236 (a) (16) defines willful misconduct as "deliberate misconduct in willful disregard of the employer's interest . . .