Vissa v. Pagano, No. Cv98-0168124 S (Sep. 29, 1999)
[…] General Statutes § 52-581, the statute of limitations for oral contracts, provides that "[n]o action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." General Statutes § 52-581. "[T]he term to accrue means to arrive; to commence; to come into existence; to become a present enforceable demand. . . . The true test is to establishthe time when the plaintiff first could have successfullymaintained an action."