Estate of Caponera v. Zba of East Haven, No. Cv94-0364166-S (Nov. 17, 1995)
[…] The Appellate Court noted CT Page 12520-I that the plaintiff's capacity to sue was an issue of subject matter jurisdiction that was properly heard before considering an amendment that would have substituted a properly appointed administrator. Boulais at 599.

Noting that the estate in not a legal entity, the court ruled that the estate itself could not bring a cause of action which must be brought by an executor or an administrator. The court further noted that § 52-109, which provides for amendment "when any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person," by mistake, does not appear to be applicable when, as here, the case has been initiated by an entity that is not recognized at all as a "person" for purposes of bringing a law suit. Section 52-109 is not mentioned in Isaac v. Mt. Sinai.