The defendant Lillo first claims that he is immune from suit under section 4-165 which provides in pertinent part: "No st
[…] Summary judgment is only appropriate when the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Nolan v. Borkowski, 206 Conn. 495,500 (1988). The party moving for summary judgment bears the burden of proving the absence of a genuine issue of material fact. Id. In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. Id.
The defendant Lillo first claims that he is immune from suit under section 4-165 which provides in pertinent part: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." A "state employee" has been defined to include "any physicians or psychologists employed by any state agency." Conn. Gen.