[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AS TO MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ISSUE
[…] Second, that the failure of the contract to contain a start and completion date violates Connecticut General Statutes section 20-429 as well. It is defendant's contention that these defects invalidate the contract and therefore render it unenforceable.
Connecticut General Statutes section 20-429 (a) states in pertinent part: "(n)o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: CT Page 4796 (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor. . . ." Connecticut General Statutes section 20-419 (6) defines owner as "a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof."
It is undisputed that Daniel DelGrosso is an owner of the property along with his wife Joanne DelGrosso.