[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AS TO MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ISSUE
[…] (4) "Home Improvement" includes but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence or dwelling place, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of . . . swimming pools. . . .
However, Connecticut General Statutes section 20-419 goes on to say, "`(h)ome improvement' does not include: (A) The construction of a new home. . . ." Id.
Our interpretation of the requirements of (a statute) is formed by "well defined principles of statutory interpretation that require us to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature." State v.