In response, the plaintiff argues that it is alleging a violation of § 31-313, that CRC, Inc. failed to make light duty work available, as a basis for his discrimination/retaliation claim under § 31-290a. Therefore, the plaintiff argues that he can bring his claim under §31-290a, instead of under § 31-313, and assert his choice of remedies available under § 31-290a, by bringing his claim to the superior court.
General Statutes § 31-290a provides, in pertinent part, "(a) [n]o employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers'compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to himpursuant to the provisions of this chapter. (b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has CT Page 9598 its principal office . . . or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section." (Emphasis added.)