He also alleges that he was eligible to return work on light duty status, but was refused to do so. Clearly, all statute numbers of §46a-60 (a)(1) through (11) are not at issue here based on the facts alleged.8 However, since the law supports liability for a supervisory employee under statute numbers § 46a-60 (a)(4) and (5), but is split under statute number § 46a-60 (a)(1), the court will not speculate as to under what number(s) of the statute the plaintiff is bringing his claim(s).
General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) CT Page 9596
General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) provides, "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability."
"[Section] 46a-58 (a) does not encompass claims of discriminatory employment practices that fall within the purview of § 46a-60."Commission on Human Rights Opportunities v. Truelove Maclean, Inc.,238 Conn. 337, 346, 680 A.2d 1261 (1996). See Yancey v.