The plaintiff argues that CRC, Inc. and Byrne's conduct violates an important public policy as set forth in § 31-49 in that they "abrogated their obligation to protect him from emotional distress caused by unfit co-workers." First Amended Complaint, Count IX, para. 27. The plaintiff also argues that their conduct "created a great degree of emotional distress which in turn created conditions which constructively discharged the Plaintiff from his employment." First Amended Complaint, Count IX, para. 28.
General Statutes § 31-49 provides, "[i]t shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master."
Some superior courts have held that § 31-49 does not create an independent cause of action for alleged claims of emotional distress.Drolette v.