(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has CT Page 9598 its principal office . . . or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 31-313 provides, in pertinent part, "(a)(1) [w]here an employee has suffered a compensable injury which disables him from performing his customary or most recent work, his employer at the time of such injury shall transfer him to full-time work suitable to his physical condition where such work is available . . . . (2) Thecommissioner shall conduct a hearing upon the request of an employee whoclaims his employer has not transferred him to such available suitablework. Whenever the commissioner finds that the employee is so disabled, and that the employer has failed to transfer the employee to such available suitable work, he shall order the employer to transfer the employee to such work . . . . (c) Whenever the commissioner finds that an employer has failed to comply with the transfer requirements of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, or has failed to comply with any transfer order issued by him pursuant to this section, he may assess a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars against the employer." (Emphasis added.)
"General Statutes 31-290a was designed to protect plaintiffs who file for workers' compensation benefits and `is in essence a statutorily created tort deriv[ed] from the action for wrongful discharge set forth in Sheets [v.