Findings of Fact
[…] Had he been deprived of his liberty on the same day for both cases, then there would have been a simple resolution. Since that is not the case, then it is necessary to see how the pretrial confinement days were credited.
In its response to the problem of crediting presentence confinement days, the legislature passed C.G.S. § 19-98d, which provides that "each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement." Emphasis added. Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-38 CT Page 1904 (b) provides that "[a] definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run . . . The sentence that has the longest term to run is commonly referred to as "the controlling sentence." In the petitioner's case, he received two definite sentences, one to four years confinement, and the other for one year. Both sentences were adjudged on the same day, September 16, 1999. Both sentences were to run concurrent to each other.