Trimpert v. Bridgewater Fire Dept., No. Cv 95 0069074 (Jul. 25, 1996)
[…] Genco v. Connecticut Light Power Co.,7 Conn. App. 164, 168, 508 A.2d 58 (1986).

Furthermore, "[r]ecreational purpose includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: Hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, snow skiing, ice skating, sledding, hang gliding, sport parachuting, hot air ballooning and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes § 52-557f(4).

General Statutes § 52-557h states in part, "[n]othing in sections 52-557f and 52-557i, inclusive, limits in any way the liability of any owner of land which otherwise exists: . . . (2) for injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof . . . ." In other words, where an owner of land charges an admission fee to people who enter upon the land, the landowner loses the protection of the recreational use statutes. "`[C]harge' connotes a quid pro quo, i.e., a charge in exchange for permission to enter that land at that time."