The court also heard testimony from Arlene Langone, a plaintiff herein, and owner of a one-twelfth (1/12th) interest who testified that she wishes to liquidate her interest in the CT Page 12618 parcel. Finally, Sandra Africano Dixon, a defendant, and owner of a one-fourth (1/4th) interest testified that she and the other defendants, all of whom are her children, wish to keep the property in the family and are therefore seeking a partition in kind.
Section 52-500 of the General Statutes provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners.