Grass v. Grass, No. Cv 94-0362273 (Dec. 12, 1996)
[…] Ethel, in her will, left her stock to Kenneth and Ronald; all other assets were equally divided between Ethel's three children. The plaintiff introduced an annuity contract dated October 16, 1992 designating Carol, her daughter, as primary beneficiary and her two sons, Kenneth and Ronald, as contingent beneficiaries with an amount paid of $39,903.46

Kenneth testified he found the original authorization form (Ex. 14) in Ethel's private box at home.

Carol had even gone to the extent of threatening to give her stock in the company away.

The plaintiff claims that § 36a-290 of the Connecticut General Statutes controls. That statute says, in pertinent part:

"(a) When a deposit account has been established at any bank, or a share account has been established at any Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them, such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them or to the survivor or any of the survivors of such persons after the death of one or more of them. Any such payment constitutes a valid and sufficient release and discharge of such bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, or its successor, as to all payments so made.

(b) The establishment of a deposit account or share account which is a joint account under subsection (a) of this section is, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, or other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, prima facie evidence of the intention of all of the named owners thereof to vest title to such account, including all subsequent deposits and additions made